Drop-off 7:30-11:30 and 2-5, every day6677 Midway Road, DixonAccount login707-678-6600
Happy Paws Kennels
  • Quick answer

How much does it cost to board a cat for two weeks?

On the 2026 rates, one cat boarded for two weeks is 14 nights at $35, which comes to $490. If a second cat shares the same condo, that cat is $30 a night, or $420 over the same 14 nights.

A long-haired tabby cat relaxing on a white blanket

Cat boarding is priced per night, per condo, and the sheet has no hidden extras.

The arithmetic

2026 rates, two weeks (14 nights) in the cattery.
CatsRate14 nights
One cat$35 a night$490
Second cat in the same condo$30 a night$420
Two cats together$35 + $30 a night$910

What a night includes

Each cat has an individual four-level tower, often called a condo, with its own litter box and blanket. There is a cat tree and there are cat houses for play and hiding. House food is pate and chicken-and-rice kibble at no extra charge, or you can bring your own. Medications are given at no additional cost.

Sharing a condo

Cats from the same home who are used to each other can share a condo, and the second cat is the lower rate. If your two cats do not usually sleep together, say so when you book. The two or more cats page and the sharing question explain how the kennel handles it.

Afternoon pick-up and payment

Check-out is by 11:30 AM. Pick up in the afternoon window and the stay adds half of the nightly fee. The balance is paid at pick-up, by cash, check, debit or a major card.

Before you book

Both rabies and FVRCP need to be on file and good through the last day of the stay. Fourteen nights is a long time for a date to slip, so check the certificate. For other lengths, the cat boarding cost guide has the full picture.

Sources (checked October 19, 2026)

Visit or call

6677 Midway Road, Dixon, CA 95620

707-678-6600

Drop-off and pick-up, every day7:30 to 11:30 AM and 2:00 to 5:00 PM
Tours, every day (no appointment)9:00 to 11:00 AM and 2:00 to 4:00 PM

Book a stay

Answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 707-678-6600 (every day 7:30-11:30 AM and 2-5 PM) or see the boarding FAQ.

Is there a 14-night rate for cats?

The cat lines on the 2026 sheet are $35 for one cat and $30 for each additional cat sharing a condo.

Do I pay in advance?

The balance is due at pick-up. A stay of more than four weeks needs a card on file.

Happy Paws Kennels

Ask about your dates

Send your dates and pets and the kennel will get back to you. Holiday stays need a 50% deposit 30 days before drop-off, so ask early.

Book a stayCall 707-678-6600

6677 Midway Road
Dixon, CA 95620
707-678-6600
Drop-off and pick-up, every day7:30 to 11:30 AM and 2:00 to 5:00 PM
Tours, every day (no appointment)9:00 to 11:00 AM and 2:00 to 4:00 PM

Check-out is by 11:30 AM. An afternoon pick-up is charged half of the nightly rate.

Directions (opens Google Maps)

Your dates and pets

Tell us when you are coming and we will let you know if the dates work. The kennel confirms every reservation.

Pick-up time
Kennel class

This sends a request, not a booking. To book online, use your ProPetware account; or call 707-678-6600.

4.9 stars, 133 Google reviews · caring for pets in Dixon since 1971 · 707-678-6600